Customs & Immigration

Entry Requirements

Citizens of most countries in the world do not need a visa for their entry to our island. However, effective January 1, 2005, visitors from the following countries are required to have a visa for stays of up to 3 months (90 days) in the Dutch Caribbean, since beginning in 2005, the Dutch Kingdom synchronized visa requirements among Aruba, Curacao, and the Dutch Caribbean:

AfghanistanAlbania

Algeria

Angola

Armenia

Azerbeidzjan

Bahrein

Bangladesh

Belarus

Benin

Bhutan

Bosnia

Botswana

Burkina

Faso

Burundi

Cambodia

Cameroen

Cape Verdia

Central African Rep.

China (except for Hong Kong SAR and BNO holders)

Colombia

Comores

Congo-Brazzaville

Congo-Democrat Rep.

Cote d’Iviore

Cuba

Dominican Rep.

Djibouti

Egypt

Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

 

EthopiaFiji

Gabon

Gambia

Georgia

Ghana Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Haiti

India

Indonesia

Iraq

Iran

Jemen

Jordiana

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kirgizia

Kiribati

Kuwait

Laos

Lesotho

Libanon

Liberia

Libia

Macedonia

Madagascar

Malawi

Maldives

Mali

Morocco

Peru

Philippines

Qatar

 

Russian FederationRwanda

Salomon Islands

Sao Tome and Principal

Saudi-Arabia

Seychelles

Senegal

Servia and Montenegro

Sierra Leone

Soedan

Somalia

Sri Lanka

Swaziland

Syria

Tadzjikstan

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Turkmensitan

Togo

Tonga

Tsjaad

Tunesia

Turkey

Tuvalu

United Arab Emirates

Vanuata

Vietnam

West-Samao

Yugoslavia

Zambia

Zimbabwe

South Africa

 

For other countries please contact your closest Dutch Embassy.

The maximum total days one can stay on the island is 90 days!

The latter can be used in one period or during different visits in one year.

Prolongation of Stay:

Visitors from countries that either appear or do not appear on the above list are required to request prolongation of their stay after a 14 days period (2 weeks) For visitors from countries other than those appearing above, visits of up to 14 days (2 week) are allowed without any permit.

Citizens of the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, along with other countries with whom the Netherlands has reached an agreement on visa requirements, are allowed to stay up to 90 days (3 month), withouth having to apply for a visit extension.

To prolong your visit, present the following documentation in person at the immigration office:

  • Passport
  • Visa (in passport), if required
  • Return ticket
  • You may be required to provide proof that you have the financial resources to stay up to your new desired date. This information may also be requested upon entry into Bonaire, but is up to the discretion of immigration.

Nationals of the United States  and Canada may submit for their entry to Bonaire, either:

  • A valid passport
  • An official birth certificate or an affidavit of birth, plus a valid driver’s license
  • A certificate of naturalization for citizens born outside the United States, plus a valid driver’s license
  • A re-entry permit to the US, a valid non quota immigration visa or an Alien Registration (green card) for non USA citizens residing in the USA, plus a valid driver’s license.

For more information on visas or prolongation of your visit, please don’t hesitate to call the Immigration Office of Bonaire.